RSL editedlogo-rsl_2 (1)
The Market Hotel_edited
Badminton Victoria Logo - Horizontal - PNG Format
Vic Health Transparent
Australian_Sports_Commission_logo.svg
VIC_GOV_LOGO_FA_BLACK.eps
BA - Logo
MSAC - Logo

Final Standings for 2018

1. Victoria Smashers

2. South Australia

3. Queensland

4. New South Wales

5. Victoria Strikers

6. The Territories

7. Tasmania​​

Cliff Cutt Memorial Trophy Winner for 2018:

 

Claudia Lam (NSW)

2018 EDE CLENDINNEN SHIELD

Last Updated: 19/02/2018

 

FREE ENTRY FOR SPECTATORS!

 

The Ede Clendinnen Shield is the national team championships for Open players in Australia, taking place annually since 1935.

 

State, Territory and Regional Associations affiliated with Badminton Australia entered an Open-level team for the 2018 Ede Clendinninen Shield and compete for the national title!

 

Watch all the action at Melbourne Sports and Aquatic Centre (MSAC) on 1 - 3 March!

In conjunction with the Australian National Championships on 25 - 28 February.

 

Schedule:

 

Thursday 1st March – Teams Event Day 1

 

8:30 AM          Ede Clendinnen Shield Teams Event - Round 1

GROUP B Court 1 & 2 – NEW SOUTH WALES THUNDER VS THE TERRITORIES

GROUP B Court 4 & 5 – QUEENSLAND VS VICTORIA STRIKERS

GROUP A Court 7 & 8 – SOUTH AUSTRALIA VS TASMANIA

GROUP A BYE – VICTORIA SMASHERS

 

2.30 PM           Ede Clendinnen Shield Teams Event - Round 2

GROUP B Court 1 & 2 – QUEENSLAND VS THE TERRITORIES

GROUP B Court 4 & 5 – NEW SOUTH WALES THUNDER VS VICTORIA STRIKERS

GROUP A Court 7 & 8 – VICTORIA SMASHERS VS TASMANIA

GROUP A BYE – SOUTH AUSTRALIA

 

Friday 2nd March – Teams Event Day 2

 

8:30 AM          Ede Clendinnen Shield Teams Event - Round 3

GROUP A Court 1 & 2 – VICTORIA SMASHERS VS SOUTH AUSTRALIA

GROUP B Court 4 & 5 – VICTORIA STRIKERS VS THE TERRITORIES

GROUP B Court 7 & 8 – NEW SOUTH WALES THUNDER VS QUEENSLAND

GROUP A BYE – TASMANIA

 

2.30 PM           Ede Clendinnen Shield Teams Event - Semi-Finals

PLAYOFF 5-7 Court 1 & 2 – #3 OF GROUP A VS #4 OF GROUP B

SEMI-FINAL 1 Court 4 & 5 – #1 OF GROUP A VS #2 OF GROUP B

SEMI-FINAL 2 Court 7 & 8 – #1 OF GROUP B VS #2 OF GROUP A

BYE – #3 OF GROUP B

 

Saturday 3rd March – Teams Event Finals

10.30 AM        Ede Clendinnen Shield Teams Event - Finals

FINAL 1 Court 1 & 2 – #1 OF SEMI-FINAL 1 VS #1 OF SEMI-FINAL 2

FINAL 2 Court 4 & 5 – #2 OF SEMI-FINAL 1 VS #2 OF SEMI-FINAL 2

PLAYOFF 5-7 Court 7 & 8 – #3 OF GROUP A VS #3 OF GROUP B

BYE – #4 OF GROUP B​

Team Resources

Last Updated: 19/02/2018

 

Team Entry Information

 

Key Dates:

 

DUE --- Monday 18th December 2017

  1. Submit Team Entry and Fee Payment Due (via Tournament Software online).

 

Teams withdrawing after the closing date are subject to a Penalty Fee. Fifty percent (50%) of the fee will be refunded up to one month prior to the Championship start date. No refund will be provided if withdrawal is less than one month prior to the commencement of the Championship.

 

DUE --- Wednesday 17 January 2018

  1. Confirm or request for Team Court Official allocation.

 

Teams should note the following sections of the Event By-Law as adopted by Badminton Australia:
a. 14.12.1 “It is mandatory for each team to provide a qualified Court Official for the duration of the event and that court official must not be a playing member of the team.”
b. 14.12.3 “A fine of $750 (GST Inclusive) shall be charged by the Host Association to the Member Association of a team not providing a Court Official.”

 

DUE --- Monday 22 January 2018

  1. Complete Team Information and Player List .

 

DUE --- Monday 12 February 2018

  1. Submit Team Player Ranking List .

  2. Complete Team Profile Template

 

DUE --- Monday 19 February 2018

  1. Team Ranking Lists finalised and distributed to all team managers

2017 LI-NING EDE CLENDINNEN SHIELD

Final Standings for 2017

1. Victoria Smashers

2. New South Wales

3. South Australia

4. Queensland

5. Victoria Strikers

6. The Territories

7. Tasmania​​

Cliff Cutt Memorial Trophy Winner for 2017:

 

Meg Graham (TAS)

BADMINTON VICTORIA INC

Level 1, Melbourne Sports and Aquatic Centre (MSAC)

30 Aughtie Drive

Albert Park, Victoria, 3206

Phone: +61 3 9686 4777

Fax: +61 3 9686 6999

Email: admin@badmintonvic.com.au

 

For all court bookings at MSAC, call +61 3 9926 1555 or book online today.

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Flickr Social Icon
  • TikTok
  • Tumblr Social Icon