Board of Badminton Victoria

Our Board Members are volunteers with a passion for the professional promotion and management of Badminton in Victoria, Australia.

Rochelle Liyanage

President

Is a current Junior and Senior Selector. Contributions include:

  • Badminton Victoria Board Member since 2011

  • Badminton Victoria President from 2016

  • Current junior & senior selector

  • Played badminton competitively/socially for over 20 years

Peejade Cheng

Finance Director

Contributions include:

  • Badminton Victoria Board Member since 2009 (having been assumed Ordinary Member, President and Financial Director)

  • Committee member with the Melbourne University Badminton Club since 2005

  • Played badminton competitively for over 20 years 

Bhavi Desai

Board Member

Contributions include:

  • Badminton Victoria Board Member since 2019

  • Member of the Bacchus Marsh Badminton Club

  • A social player who enjoys competition, has played numerous veterans tournaments

  • Experience in a range of management positions held at Public Transport Victoria, BP Australia and GNC Group consulting

Peter Brown

Board Member

​​​Junior and Senior Selector since 2012. Other contributions include:

  • Started badminton at 16 with the now Mannerim Badminton Club, where he also held the position of secretary.

  • Played for Geelong Workers Club and Ocean Grove BC, and at this time, was also on the Geelong Badminton Committee and Men’s Pennant Committee. 

  • Played for Ocean Grove and re-joined the Geelong Committee.

  • Became President of Ocean Grove in 1996

  • In 2009, joined the Badminton Geelong Board, becoming President in 2011.

  • In 2008, was given the chance to be Assistant Manager of the Clendinnen Shield team to Darwin and has since Managed the senior team the past 8 years.

  • A Junior and Senior Selector since 2012.

Brandon Olver

Board Member

Contributions include:

  • Began training/playing badminton competitively at 15 years of age. 

  • Represented Victoria in both Junior and Senior State Teams.

  • Level 1A qualified coach. 

  • Has coached several U13, U15, U17 and U19 State Teams since 2012. 

  • Keen interest in growing and developing Junior Badminton in Victoria including the organisation and running of Regional Coaching Clinics and Junior Training Camps. 

Gillian Patmore

Board Member

Currently chairs the Badminton Victoria Junior Committee, Junior Selection Committee and is a member of the Australia Junior High-Performance Committee. Other contributions include:

  • Began playing badminton at the age of 10 in Geelong.

  • Represented Victoria in all age groups over the course of approx. 10 years and won Victorian and Australian titles along the way. 

  • Has continued to play badminton and be actively involved in the administration of the sport.

  • Holds positions on the Geelong and MDBA association committees. 

  • Managed and coached various Victorian junior teams.​

Cynthia Tam

Board Member

Currently an Oceania Accredited Umpire and mentor to new and developing technical officials.

  • Represented Western Australia as a player in junior and senior State Teams from 2007 to 2014.

  • Commenced technical officiating career in 2010.

  • International tournament experience includes the Sudirman Cup, Commonwealth Games, Australian Open, New Zealand Open, Macau Open, Singapore Open and German Open.

  • Previous member of the Badminton Victoria Junior Committee.

  • Would ultimately like to combine previous studies in sport science and law to aid in progressing badminton in Victoria, as well as promote technical officiating as an alternative way of showing continuous support for the sport.

Past Board Members

Val Nesbitt (OAM)

Board Member (1983-2019)

Chairs the Victorian Ladies Badminton Association. Other contributions include:

  • Badminton Victoria Board Member from 1983 to 2019

  • Badminton Victoria Service Award recipient

  • Badminton Victoria Life Membership

  • Secretary/Treasurer and tournament organiser for the South East Badminton Association

  • Served as Secretary/Treasurer and Tournament co-ordinator of the Victorian Junior Badminton Committee

  • Previous member of the Badminton Victoria Junior Advisory Panel.

  • Was instrumental in setting up the Australasian Under 17 June Bevan Trophy junior carnival in 1983

  • Was instrumental in setting up the Australasian Under 15 Val Nesbitt Trophy junior carnival in 2004

  • Has served as President , Secretary, and is still the current Treasurer of the Eastern Ladies Badminton Association

  • President, Secretary & Treasurer  since its inception of the Victorian Ladies Badminton Association

  • Instrumental in setting up the Australasian Atalanta Jamboree Ladies Badminton Championships

  • President from 1983 to 2001 of the Australasian Ladies Badminton Association which governs the Atalanta Jamboree Ladies championships.

  • Awarded a Conspicuous Service Award from Badminton Australia Inc in 2001

  • Awarded the “Heather Robson”  Badminton Oceania President’s Women’s Award in 2014

  • Awarded the Badminton World Federation’s Women in Badminton Award in 2015

  • Awarded Medal (OAM) of the Order of Australia in the General Division for service to badminton in 2018

Kay Coady

Board Member (2012-2019)

Convener for Inclusiveness and Para-Badminton initiatives. Contributions include:

  • Played badminton for since 1982 and continues to do so

  • Has coached in the disability community since 1990 

  • Level 1a Coach,  Level 3 (National) Umpire,  Level 1 Referee

  • BV Board Member from 2012 to 2019

  • Secretary/Match Secretary DVBA since 2006

  • Current President - NLBA ; past Board Member MDBA;  past Secretary MDJBA

Please reload

 
 
 

More Board and Committee News

BADMINTON VICTORIA INC

Level 1, Melbourne Sports and Aquatic Centre (MSAC)

30 Aughtie Drive

Albert Park, Victoria, 3206

Phone: +61 3 9686 4777

Fax: +61 3 9686 6999

Email: admin@badmintonvic.com.au

 

For all court bookings at MSAC, call +61 3 9926 1555 or book online today.